Skip to content
September 4, 2026
  • Home
  • About us
  • Contact us
  • Newsletter
  • Privacy Policy
Political Economist

Political Economist

A liberal News reporting Politics, Sports, Business, Commentaries

  • Home
  • National News
    • Metro News
      • metro
    • Society
    • Crime and Justice
  • Special Reports
    • Investigation
    • Features
    • Interviews
  • Opinion
    • Commentaries
    • Perspectives
  • Press Releases
  • International News
  • Business & Economy
  • Politics
Watch Online
  • Home
  • Breaking News
  • President Buhari chairs valedictory session in honour of Kayode Fayemi
  • Breaking News

President Buhari chairs valedictory session in honour of Kayode Fayemi

Admin June 6, 2018

President Buhari chairs valedictory session in honour of Kayode Fayemi

June 6, 2018

President Buhari chairs valedictory session in honour of Kayode Fayemi

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday chaired a valedictory session in honour of former Minister of Mines and Steel Development, Mr Kayode Fayemi.

Fayemi resigned his appointment as minister last week to enable him contest the July 14 governorship election in Ekiti.

The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that the valedictory session was held before the commencement of the meeting of the Federal Executive Council (FEC).

President Buhari lauded the former minister for his contributions to the successes being recorded by the All Progressives Congress led Federal Government.

He described Fayemi as a man of sound intellect whose contributions helped the administration achieve progress, especially in the solid minerals sector.

Buhari reiterated his call on state governments to embark on voter education so that people would get Permanent Voters Card to elect candidates of their choice.

The President, who attributed his victory at the 2015 polls to technology, explained that the introduction of PVCs and card readers had prevented his being rigged out of the 2015 presidential election.

Ministers who spoke during the session commended Fayemi for his outstanding achievements when he served as cabinet minister.

They expressed the belief that Fayemi would emerge winner of the July 14 governorship election in Ekiti and urged him to rescue the state from the “misrule” of the Peoples Democratic Party.

While thanking President Buhari for giving him the opportunity to serve as cabinet minister, Fayemi expressed appreciation to his colleagues, for their support and love.

Fayemi, who spoke to State House correspondents after the valedictory session, said it was an emotional moment for him to be leaving the federal executive council.

He, however, described his departure from the cabinet as a `win-win situation’ as he was going to rescue Ekiti from the misrule of the PDP.

“It’s an emotional moment for me to be leaving the cabinet, but I believe that it is a win-win situation.

“If I succeed in Ekiti, as I definitely prayed to do, definitely Ekiti will have somebody who is very close to the federal authority and that should translate to more support for our state,’’ he said.

  • Facebook
  • Share on X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email
  • Copy Link
Tags: all progressives congress former Minister of Mines and Steel Development Mr Kayode Fayemi. president muhammadu buhari

Post navigation

Previous Davido to perform at Jay-Z’s “Made in America ‘’ Music Festival
Next G7 Summit: Aid Organisations call for $1.3 billion for education

Related Stories

Landmark $1B Underwriting Deal Paves Way for Record-Breaking Dangote Refinery IPO refinery
  • Breaking News
  • National News

Landmark $1B Underwriting Deal Paves Way for Record-Breaking Dangote Refinery IPO

August 18, 2026
BREAKING: Jubilation as Adeleke wins Osun election by 511,067 votes
  • Breaking News

BREAKING: Jubilation as Adeleke wins Osun election by 511,067 votes

August 16, 2026
BREAKING: Tinubu directs EFCC to vacate the court order freezing Osun account, calls Gov Adeleke
  • Breaking News

BREAKING: Tinubu directs EFCC to vacate the court order freezing Osun account, calls Gov Adeleke

August 6, 2026
logo

Political Economist is a liberal news magazine with global affiliations.

At Political Economist, we promote free enterprise and act as a catalyst for the growth of knowledge economy. We are proudly pan-Nigeria yet richly spiced with African and global news. We offer a fair and balanced news reportage presented by our team of well-heeled professional journalists. <

About us

  • 5 Olutosin Ajayi Street, By CPM Church, Ajao Estate, Lagos State, Nigeria
  • +234 805 680 1124
  • info@politicaleconomistng.com

Follow

Subscribe to notifications

You may have missed

IEA chief says Nigeria could double energy investment within five years IEA
  • National News

IEA chief says Nigeria could double energy investment within five years

September 3, 2026
Police recover firearms, stolen vehicles, counterfeit dollars in Kaduna Police
  • National News

Police recover firearms, stolen vehicles, counterfeit dollars in Kaduna

September 3, 2026
Customs hands over N3.95bn illicit drugs, mercury to NDLEA, NESREA federal republic of nigeria
  • National News

Customs hands over N3.95bn illicit drugs, mercury to NDLEA, NESREA

September 3, 2026
Filling stations to reduce petrol pump prices soon – IPMAN Fuel crisis
  • National News

Filling stations to reduce petrol pump prices soon – IPMAN

September 3, 2026
  • Home
  • About us
  • Contact us
  • Newsletter
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © All rights reserved. | DarkNews by AF themes.